XVII International Competition “Astana – Merey”

November 15 @ 08:00 - November 19 @ 17:00 UTC+6
Loading Events

Regulation of the

XVII International Competition “Astana – Merey”

General provisions

  1. The XVII International Competition of performers “Astana – Merey” by video recording format (hereinafter referred to as the “Competition”) will be held from November 15 to 19, 2021 in Nur-Sultan, Republic of Kazakhstan.
  2. The competition is held on the basis of the Republican State Organization “Kazakh National University of Arts” (hereinafter “KazNUA”) with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Kazakhstan (hereinafter MCS RK).
  3. Address of the organizing Committee: 010000 ave. Tauelsizdik, 50, Nur-Sultan, Republic of Kazakhstan. Tel. +7 (7172) 70 -54 -99. Email – merey.competition@gmail.com

Goals and objectives of the competition

  • Identification of creative achievements in the field of art, support of talented, gifted performers;
  • Improving the professional skills of talented people among students of technical and vocational education organizations;
  • Revival, development and promotion of the best traditions and achievements, national and world culture and art, improving the professional skills of its representatives;
  • Organization of cultural recreation and aesthetic education of the population, exchange of spiritual and cultural values;
  • Demonstration of achievements in various fields of creative activity;
  • Preservation, prosperity, development and dissemination of the culture of the people of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • Creation of conditions for aesthetic education of citizens;
  • Promotion of cultural heritage and ensuring continuity in its development;
  • Influencing the education of patriotism among young people, striving for national and world cultural values.

The order and conditions of the competition

  1. The competition is held on the basis of KazNUA and the Ministry of Culture and Sport of the Republic of Kazakhstan in absentia in a remote format by video recordings Dates of the contest: November 15-19, 2021. Address: Nur – Sultan city, Tauelsizdik Avenue, 50.
  1. Representatives of all countries of the world community from 6 to 18 years old are invited to participate in the competition. There are no restrictions related to the place of residence and citizenship.
  2. The competition is held in four age groups:

– Group 1: from 6 to 9 years inclusive

– Group 2: from 10 to 12 years inclusive

– Group 3: from 13 to 15 years inclusive

– Group 4: from 16 to 18 years inclusive

There is one age group in the “Viola” nomination (from 14 to 18 years old)

There is one age group in the “Double bass” nomination (from 15 to 18 years old)

  1. The competition is held in the following categories:
  • Nomination “Violin”
  • Nomination “Viola”
  • Nomination “Cello”
  • Nomination “Double bass”
  • Nomination “Harp”
  • Nomination “Piano”
  • Nomination “Piano ensemble”
  1. The Competition consists of one round which is held on the YouTube channel of the competition.
  2. The order of the participants’ performances is determined in alphabetical order.
  3. Each Participant can take part only in one nomination.
  4. Changes in the programs submitted by the Participants are not allowed. All works are performed by heart.
  5. Additional sound processing, editing of video material is not allowed. Natural acoustics (hall etc.) are allowed.
  6. Video recording should be carried out without turning off and stopping the video camera from the beginning to the end of the program being executed.
  7. Only the Participant and the concertmaster can be present on the video recording (depending on the piece being performed), i.e. only the concertmaster (accompanist) can provide musical accompaniment.
  8. The Participant who took the Grand Prix and 1st place in the above nominations at the Competition of performers of previous years are not allowed to participate in the Competition.
  9. The following places are assigned to the participants of the Competition, according to the decision of the jury:

I place and title of the Laureate;

II place and title of the Laureate;

III place and title of the Laureate;

The title of the diploma holder;

The prizes and the monetary prizes are not shared between the Participants.

  1. Recordings of all laureates by the decision of the Jury will be broadcast on the KazNUA website and in other social networks.

Application procedure:

In order to participate in the Competition, the following documents must be submitted in electronic format before 18:00 (Nur-Sultan time) on November 5, 2021 (inclusive):

* Electronic application of the established sample on the website https://kaznui.kz in the “Events” section;

  • In the application, you must specify the full name of the participant and the teacher according to the IDENTITY DOCUMENT (passport/ ID card);
  • A copy of the identity card or passport in PDF format (in electronic application)
  • The program of the participant of the competition (in the electronic application)
  • Bank Account details (Official letter from bank with stamp)
  • In case of incomplete package of documents and incorrect registration, applications will not be accepted.

Organizing Committee

  1. The structure of the Organizing Committee of the Competition is approved by the order of the Rector of KazNUA.
  2. The Organizing Committee provides guidance on the preparation and conduct of the Competition.
  3. The Organizing Committee cooperates with the relevant authorities on the preparation and conduct of the Competition.
  4. The Organizing Committee determines the types of information and advertising support for the event.
  5. The Organizing Committee resolves other organizational issues that have arisen during the preparation and conduct of the Competition.

Monetary prize

1st place – Honorary diploma and monetary prize- 30,000 tenge

2nd place – Honorary diploma and monetary prize – 20,000 tenge

3rd place – Honorary diploma and monetary prize – 10,000 tenge

The Laureates of the Competition, after receiving the cash prize to the bank account, must confirm receipt of the prize by sending a message to merey.competition@gmail.com

The Jury of the Competition

– A Jury Committee is created to evaluate the works of participants of the Competition, as well as to summarize the results. The Jury consists of outstanding musicians of our time, prominent figures of culture and art and is approved by the order of the Rector of the Kazakh National University of Arts.

– All decisions of the Jury are final and are not subject to revision.

– The decision of the Jury is formalized by the protocol, the discussion takes place online through a video conference.

– A member of the jury does not take part in voting and discussion on the candidacy of participants currently studying with him. In case of equality of votes, the vote of the Chairperson of the Jury is decisive.

– The Jury of the Competition has the right not to award a prize.

THE PROGRAM OF THE COMPETITION

Competition program for the nomination

“PIANO”

I group (6 – 9 years)

Four multi-genre, multi-character works, including an etude or a virtuoso piece

II group (10-12 years)

  1. Polyphonic work.
  2. Sonatina, sonata (I part), rondo or variations
  3. A virtuoso piece or etude.
  4. A cantilevered piece or a work by the composer of the participating country

III group (13-15 years)

  1. Polyphonic work.
  2. Sonatina, sonata (1 part), rondo or variations
  3. A virtuoso piece or etude.
  4. A cantilevered piece or a work by the composer of the participating country

IV group (16-18 years)

Round I

  1. Prelude and fugue (J.S.Bach, D.Shostakovich, R. Shchedrin, etc.).
  2. Two virtuoso studies
  3. Sonata (I part)

Round II

The total duration of the performance is no more than 25 minutes

Free software.

Competition program for the nomination
“PIANO ENSEMBLE”

I group (6 – 9 years)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 10 minutes.

Two different works.

II group (10-12 years)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 10 minutes

Two different works.

III group (13-15 years)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 15 minutes

Two different works.

IV group (16 – 18 years)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 20 minutes

Three works of different character.

Competition program for the nomination

“VIOLIN”

I group (6-9 years)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 15 minutes

  1. A piece by the composer of the participating country
  2. A virtuoso piece
  3. Large form (variations or concert I or II, III parts)

II group (10-12 years)

The total duration of the performance is not more than 20 minutes

  1. A piece by the composer of the participating country
  2. A virtuoso piece
  3. Large form (variations or concerto I or II, III parts)

III age group 13-15 years:

The total duration of the performance is no more than 25 minutes

  1. A piece by the composer of the participating country
  2. A virtuoso piece
  3. Two parts of an old sonata
  4. Large form (concerto I or II and III parts)

IV age group 16-18 years:

The total duration of the performance is no more than 30 minutes

ROUND I

  1. J. S. Bach – 2 different parts from a sonata or partita
  2. 1 caprice – G. Venyavsky op.18.10. Or N. Paganini op.1
  3. Virtuoso piece
  4. The play of the participant’s country

ROUND II

  1. Concerto I or II and III parts (except concerts by J. S. Bach and W. A. Mozart)

*All works are performed by heart

*The age of the participant must be meet the requirements

*the works performed on the 1st round are not repeated on the 2nd round

Competition program for the nomination

VIOLA

Age group 14-18 years (inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 30 minutes

Round I

  1. J. Bach – 2 different parts from the Suite for Cello

(Arrangement for viola)

  1. 1 Caprice – B. Campagnoli (optional)
  2. Two different pieces or a piece by the composer of the participating country

Round II

Concert – I h or II and III parts (J.H. Bach, G.F. Handel, C. Stamitz and A. Rolla)

*All works are performed by heart.

*The age of the participants must meet the requirements.

*The works performed on the 1st round are not repeated on the 2nd round.

Competition program for the nomination

“CELLO”

I group (6-9 years, inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 15 minutes

  1. A play by Kazakhstani composers
  2. A virtuoso piece
  3. Large form

II group (10-12 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 20 minutes

  1. A play by Kazakhstani composers
  2. A virtuoso piece
  3. Concerto (I or II and III parts) or Sonata (2 different parts)

III group (13-15 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 25 minutes

  1. A play by Kazakhstani composers
  2. A virtuoso piece
  3. Sonata (two different parts)
  4. Concert (I or II and III parts)

IV group (16-18 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 30 minutes

Round I

  1. Etude D. Popper from Op.73 or A. Piatti (to choose from)
  2. A play by Kazakhstani composers
  3. A virtuoso piece

Round II

J.S. Bach Prelude or two other movements from suites for cello solo

  1. Concert (I or II and III parts)

*All works are performed by heart.

*The age of the participants must meet the requirements.

*The works performed on the 1st round are not repeated on the 2nd round.

Competition program for the nomination

“HARP”

I group (6 – 9 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 15 minutes

  1. Two different plays
  2. Sonatina (part 1)

II group (10 – 12 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 20 minutes

  1. A cantilevered play
  2. Concert piece
  3. Large form (Sonatina, Sonata, I or II, III, Concerto I or II, III; Variations or Fantasy)

III group (13 – 15 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 25 minutes

  1. Etude
  2. Concert piece
  3. Large form (Sonata, I or II, III, Concerto I or II, III; Variations or Fantasy)

IV group (16-18 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 30 minutes

Round I

  1. Concert sketch
  2. A virtuoso piece

Round II

  1. A cantilevered play
  2. Large form (Sonata, I or II, III, Concerto I or II, III; Variations or Fantasy)

*All works are performed by heart.

*The age of the participants must meet the requirements.

*The works performed on the 1st round are not repeated on the 2nd round.

Competition program for the nomination

“DOUBLE BASS”

IV group (15-18 years inclusive on December 1)

The total duration of the performance is no more than 30 minutes

Round I

  1. Concert etude (F. Simandl, J. Storch, D. Dragonetti, J. Hrabě, J.Novosel)
  2. Old Sonata I and II, or III and IV part
  3. A virtuoso piece

Round II

  1. A piece by the composer of the participating country
  2. Concert (I part or II, III part)

*All works are performed by heart.

*The age of the participants must meet the requirements.

*The works performed on the 1st round are not repeated on the 2nd round.

Details

Start:
November 15 @ 08:00 UTC+6
End:
November 19 @ 17:00 UTC+6

Organizer

International affairs and creative work department
Phone:
+7 (7172)70-54-99
View Organizer Website

Venue

Kazakh National University of Arts
Nur-Sultan, 010000 + Google Map
View Venue Website
We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR