The XXIV International Competition of Creative Youth “Shabyt”

October 11 @ 08:00 - October 15 @ 17:00 UTC+6
Loading Events

Regulation

The XIV International Competition of Creative Youth “Shabyt”

(based on video recordings)

General provisions

  1. The XXIV International Competition of Creative Youth “Shabyt” on video recordings (hereinafter – Competition) will be held from October 11 to 15, 2021 in Nur-Sultan, the Republic of Kazakhstan.
  2. The competition is held by the Kazakh National University of Arts (Hereinafter KazNUA)
  3. The address of the organizing committee: 010000 ave. Tauelsizdik, 50, Nur-Sultan, Republic of Kazakhstan, Tel.+7 (7172)70 -54 -98, 70 -54 -99. Email – shabyt.competition@gmail.com

Goals and objectives of the Competition

* Identification of creative achievements in the field of art, support for talented, gifted performers;

* Improving the professional skills of talented people among students of technical and vocational education organizations;

* Revival, development and promotion of the best traditions and achievements, national and world culture and art, improving the professional skills of its representatives;

* Organization of cultural recreation and aesthetic education of the population, exchange of spiritual and cultural values;

* Showing achievements in various fields of creative activity;

* Preservation, prosperity, development and dissemination of the culture of the people of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

* Influencing the education of patriotism among young people, striving for national and world cultural values.

Procedure and conditions of the Competition

  1. The Competition is held on the basis of RSO KazNUA by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Kazakhstan in absentia in a remote format using video recordings
  2. Dates of the contest: October 11-15, 2021. Address: Nur-Sultan city, Tauelsizdik Avenue, 50.
  3. Undergraduate and graduate students can take part in the competition for nominations of folk instruments.Students and graduates of special educational musical institutions (musical college, bachelor’s and master’s degrees) specializing in piano and string instruments, aged 16 to 32 can take part in the competition in the classical nominations “Chamber Ensemble” and “String Quartet”. The total age of the quartet participants must not exceed 120 years old, the oldest participant must not be more than 32 years old, and the youngest must not be less than 16 years old.
  4. TheCompetition is held in the following specialties:

Chamber ensemble

String quartet

Folk instruments

  • Nomination “CHAMBER ENSEMBLE”
  • Nomination “STRING QUARTET”
  • Nomination “KYL-KOBYZ”
  • Nomination “PRIMA-KOBYZ”
  • Nomination “GIDZHAK, KEMANCHA, KIYAK, IGIL, ERHU, MORINHUR, GUDOK, KHUR, etc.
  • Nomination “SHERTER”
  • Nomination “DOMBRA – TENOR”
  • Nomination “DOMBRA-PRIMA, SMALL DOMRA”
  • Nomination “TAR, RUBAB, BALALAIKA, OUD, MANDOLA, CHANZA, PIPA”
  • Nomination “ZHETIGEN”
  • Nomination “GUSLI, CHATKHAN, UJIN, YATAGAN, KANUN, PIPE”
  • Nomination “SAZ-SYRNAI”
  • Nomination “SYBYZGY”
  • Nomination “PIPE, KAMYL, KHOBRAH, KURAI”
  •  Nomination “TONGUE-SHAPED SELF-SOUNDING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS” (shan-kobyz, zubanka, harp, khomus, kubyz, temir komuz, etc.)
  • Nomination “RUSSIAN FOLK INSTRUMENTS” (bayan, accordion, accordion)
  1. The Competition consists of two rounds that are held on the YouTube channel of the Competition.
  2. The order of the participants ‘ performances is determined in alphabetical order.
  3. Each contestant in the “Folk Instruments” nominations can take part in only one nomination. In the nominations “Chamber Ensemble” and “String Quartet” participation in both nominations is allowed.
  4. Changes in the programs submitted by the participants are not allowed.
  5. All compositions in solo nominations are performed by heart. In ensemble nominations (Chamber Ensemble and String Quartet) composition are performed by reading the sheet music.
  6. The videos of the I and II rounds must be uploaded to the Google Drive file sharing service and accessed via the link. You should copy the link and paste it in the electronic application of the competition.
  7. Additional sound processing, editing of video material is not allowed. Natural acoustics (hall etc.) are allowed.
  8. Video shooting must be carried out without turning off and stopping the video camera from the beginning to the end of the tour program being performed.
  9. Participants who have won the Grand Prix and 1st place at the Competition of performers of previous years in the above categories are not allowed to participate in the Competition.
  10. The following places are assigned to the participants of the competition, according to the decision of the jury:

I place and title of the laureate;

II place and the title of the laureate;

III place and the title of the laureate

The title of the diploma winner of the competition;

  1. The competitive performance is evaluated on a 25-point scale.
  2. The recordings of all the laureates will be broadcast on the kaznui.kz website by the decision of the Jury and in other social networks.

The electronic application of the established sample includes:

  • Competition video – which you need to upload to cloud storage (Google drive, Yandex disk, etc.) and open the access to file, video link and copy and paste the relevant section in the application.

* FULL NAME OF the participant, teacher and concertmaster ACCORDING TO THE IDENTITY DOCUMENT;

* A copy of the participant’s identity document (birth certificate, passport) in PDF format.

* Certificate from the place of study in PDF format.

* Bank details of the participant in PDF format (Certificate of the presence of an account with the bank’s seal).

* Photo for the booklet in JPEG format.

* The contest program of the participant (specify the program for 2 rounds at once).

  1. In the name of the video file, it is necessary to register the full name (according to the identity card) and designate the tour.
  2. Applications are accepted until 18: 00 (Nur-Sultan time), October 1, 2021 (inclusive)

Organizing Committee

  1. The composition of the organizing committee of the competition is approved by the order of the rector of KazNUA.
  2. The Organizing Committee provides guidance on the preparation and conduct of the Competition.
  3. The Organizing Committee interacts with the relevant authorities on the preparation and conduct of the competition.
  4. The Organizing Committee determines the types of information and advertising support for the event.
  5. The Organizing Committee decides on other organizational issues that have arisen during the preparation and conduct of the Competition.

Prize fund

Information on the prize pool will be 30.08.2021

After the publication of the results of the Competition on the official website https://kaznui.kz the winners of the Competition must submit their bank details to the organizing committee by e-mail no later than October 20, 2021 shabyt.competition@gmail.com. Otherwise, the organizing committee reserves the right not to send the prize. The winners of the Competition, after receiving the cash prize to the account, must confirm the receipt of the prize by sending a message to shabyt.competition@gmail.com. Individuals and legal entities, in agreement with the Organizing Committee of the Competition, can establish other special prizes.

The Competition Jury

– A Jury is created to evaluate the works of the contest participants, as well as to summarize the results. The Jury consists of outstanding musicians of our time, prominent figures of culture and art and is approved by the order of the Rector of the Kazakh National University of Arts.

– All decisions of the Jury are final and are not subject to revision.

– The decision of the Jury is formalized by the protocol, the discussion takes place online via videoconference.

– In case of equality of votes, the vote of the Chairman of the Jury is decisive.

– The Competition Jury has the right not to award a prize

Competition program

Nomination “Chamber Ensemble”

Round I

A classical/romantic work, in whole or in parts of different or one-at the choice of the participants.

Duration of not less than 15 minutes and not more than 25 minutes

Round II

At the choice of the participants, in whole or in part of a work of the romantic style, impressionism or any work of the 20th or 21st centuries.

Duration of not less than 15 minutes and not more than 25 minutes

Nomination “String Quartet”

Round I

A work of the classical era

Round II

  1. Mandatory composition: 1 part of the quartet #1 by Zhubanova. (Scores)
  2. Any quartet (in whole or in part) of the romantic era, the era of impressionism, or any composer of the 20th or 21st centuries.

Duration of not less than 15 minutes and not more than 25 minutes

 

FOLK STRING-BOWED INSTRUMENTS

Competition program for the nomination

“KYL-KOBYZ”

Round I

  1. Kui Korkyt
  2. Zhappas Kalambayev”March”
  3. The work of the Kazakh composer

Round II

  1. One kui at the choice of the participant from the proposed list:

Ykylas “Zhez kiik” (I version, performed by Zhappas Kalambayev)

Ykylas “Kertolgau” (II version, performed by Daulet Myktybayev)

  1. The product of a large form

* The text of the kuis must correspond to the original audio recordings from the anthologies “Mangilik saryn” and “Myn kui”.

Competition program for the nomination

PRIMA-KOBYZ

Round I

  1. The work of the Kazakh composer at the choice of the participant from the proposed list:
  2. Rakhmadiev “Kuzde” “Autumn”
  3. Velikanov “Dance”
  4. Tanatar “Scherzo”
  5. A virtuoso work of a large form by a foreign composer

Round II

  1. Cui treatment
  2. A large-scale work (sonata or concerto-I or II, III parts)

Competition program for the nomination

“GIJAK, KEMANCHA, KIYAK, ISIL, ERHU, MORINHUR, GUDOK, KHUR, etc. “

Round I

  1. The work of the Kazakh composer at the choice of the participant from the proposed list:
  2. Rakhmadiyev “Kuzde” “Autumn” (score)
  3. Velikanov “Dance” (score)
  4. Thanatar “Scherzo” (score)
  5. The work of the composer of the participating country

Round II

  1. An instrumental national melody or a work by the composer of the participating country
  2. A virtuoso work by a foreign composer or a composer of the participating country

FOLK STRING-PLUCKED INSTRUMENTS

Competition program for the nomination

“SHERTER”

Round I

  1. Kui (solo)
  2. M. Aubakirov. Concert piece “Serpin” (score)

Round II

  1. A virtuoso piece by a foreign or Russian composer
  2. A large-scale work (variations, sonata, sonatina, concerto-I or II, III parts).

Round I

     Dina ” Bubul” (mandatory work)
1 kui Kazangapa Tlepbergenuly (optional)
1 kui from the Ark or Karatau Music School (optional)
1 kyu from the Mangystau Music School. (optional)

 

Round II

   Kurmangazy “Toremurat” (mandatory work)
1 kui Seiteka Orazalyuly (optional)
1 kui from the Altaiskotarbagatai or Zhetysu music school (optional)
K. Akhmediyarov ” Shabyt” (mandatory work)

 

Competition program for the nomination

“DOMBYRA-PRIMA, MALAYA DOMRA”

Round II

  1. A work of a cantilevered character
  2. M. Aubakirov. Concert piece “Serpin” (score)

Round II

  1. A virtuoso piece by a foreign or Russian composer.
  2. A large-scale work (variations, sonata, sonatina, concerto-I or II, III parts)

Competition program for the nomination

“BAS DOMBYRA, DOMRA-BAS”

Round I

  1. A work of a cantilevered character
  2. A. Zhayymov “Concerttik play”

Round II

  1. A virtuoso piece by a foreign or Russian composer.
  2. A large-scale work (variations, sonata, sonatina, concerto-I or II, III parts)

Competition program for the nomination

“TAR, RUBAB, BALALAIKA, OUD, MANDOLA, CHANZA, PIPA”

Round I

  1. A work of a cantilevered character
  2. Kurmangazy “Balbirauyn-Scherzo” Processing by I. Kogon (score)

Round II

  1. A virtuoso piece by a foreign composer or a composer of the participating country
  2. A large-scale work (variations, sonata, sonatina, concerto-I or II, III parts)

Competition program for the nomination

“ZHETIGEN”

Round I

  1. A work of the participant’s choice
  2. The work of the Kazakh composer (with accompaniment)
  3. Razdyk “Anshynyn zary”

Round II

  1. A large-scale work (with accompaniment)
  2. Kui at the choice of the participant

Competition program for the nomination

“GUSLI, CHATHAN, UJIN, SCIMITAR, EVE, PIPE”

Round I

  1. The national melody of the participant’s country
  2. A piece with accompaniment
  3. Razdyk “Anshynyn zary” (score)

Round II

  1. A large-scale work (with accompaniment)
  2. The work of the composer of the participating country

WIND FOLK INSTRUMENTS

Competition program for the nomination

“SAZ-SYRNAI”

Round I

  1. A work of the participant’s choice
  2. The work of the Kazakh composer (with accompaniment)
  3. N. Tlendiev “Balapandarym” (score)

Round II

  1. A large-scale work (with accompaniment)
  2. Kui at the choice of the performer

 

Competition program for the nomination

“SYBYZGY”

Round  I

  1. A work of the participant’s choice
  2. The work of the Kazakh composer (with accompaniment)
  3. K. Kumakayuly “Arman”

Round II

  1. A large-scale work (with accompaniment)
  2. Kui at the choice of the performer

Competition program for the nomination

“DUDKA, KAMYL, KHOBRAH, KURAI”

Round I

  1. The national melody of the participant’s country
  2. Work with accompaniment
  3. K. Kumakayuly “Arman” (score)

Round II

  1. A large-scale work (with accompaniment)
  2. The work of the composer of the participating country

LINGUAL SELF-SOUNDING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS TOOLS

Competition program for the nomination

“SHAN-KOBYZ, ZUBANKA, VARGAN, KHOMUS, KUBYZ, TEMIR KOMUZ, etc.”

Round  I

  1. Arrangement, processing of a folk song or a national melody
  2. The work of the composer of the participating country
  3. A piece with accompaniment

Round II

  1. The national melody of the participant’s country
  2. A piece with accompaniment

 

RUSSIAN FOLK INSTRUMENTS

Competition program for the nomination

“BAYAN, ACCORDION”

Round I

  1. A polyphonic cycle with a fugue of at least 3 voices
  2. A virtuoso work

Round II

  1. The program of the Competition participant’s choice, consisting of works of various styles, forms and eras, with the mandatory inclusion of an original work for bayan or accordion

* The duration of the performance is not more than 30 minutes.

Details

Start:
October 11 @ 08:00 UTC+6
End:
October 15 @ 17:00 UTC+6

Organizer

International affairs and creative work department
Phone:
+7 (7172)70-54-99
View Organizer Website

Venue

Kazakh National University of Arts
Nur-Sultan, 010000 + Google Map
View Venue Website
We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR