International Youth Festival and Competition “AKDENIZ SOUNDS”

June 16 @ 00:00 - June 19 @ 09:00 UTC+6
Loading Events

International Youth Festival and Competition “AKDENIZ SOUNDS”

Dates: June 15, 2022 – June 18, 2022

Venue: Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey. Categories: Soloists, ensembles, choirs, vocals. Deadline for applications: June 1, 2022

ORGANIZER

ACADEMY OF ARTS, KAZAKHSTAN AKDENIZ UNIVERSITY, TURKEY

Our partners:

Global Music Partnership, New York, USA; Kazakh National University of Arts;

COMPETITION GOALS:

  • Creative development of personality;
  • Identification and support of talented performers
  • Strengthening friendship and mutual understanding between participants from different countries;
  • Improving the performance level of groups and soloists during concert performances, master

GENERAL PROVISIONS

  • The organizing committee prepares and conducts the
  • The organizing committee has the right to use and distribute (without paying a fee to participants) video recordings, printed and other products produced during the competition events and following its
  • The organizing committee sends an official invitation to participate in the competition. For minor participants of the competition, the organizers provide for a trip accompanied by a teacher by proxy of the parents.

Documents for Participation

To participate in the competition, it is necessary to submit the following documents: – Application form;

  • A copy of an identity document;
  • One photo of the participant in good quality;
  • By sending an application, participant automatically agrees with the terms and conditions of the competition.

Application and documents must be sent to: academart.competition@mail.ru

Mob. +7 705 100 08 27

+7 701 907 01 89

Age categories of participants in all nominations:

I age group – 6-10 years old, program up to 7 minutes.

  • age group – 11-14 years old, program up to 10
  • age group – 15-17 years old, program up to 15 minutes (round 1, 2)
  • age group – 18-20 years old, program up to 20 (1st, 2nd round)
  • age group – 21-25 (21-32 in amateur group) years old. Program to 25 min. (1st, 2nd round)

JURY

  1. The jury consists of a number of well-known international figures in performing and

visual arts.

  1. Adjudication is based on a 25-point
  2. The jury has the right to divide the awards between several
  3. The jury has the right to select the repertoire for the final Gala

Nominations:

COMPETITION

I.  INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

  • Piano
  • Secondary (obligatory) piano (amateur group)
  • Wind instruments
  • Bow string instruments
  • Folk instruments

Ensembles

  • Piano Ensemble (ensemble with piano and piano 4 hands)
  • Small ensembles (from 3 to 5 people)
  • Ensembles (from 6 people and above)

Performance program

Program requirements for soloists of I and II age groups include two or more works of different character and period.

Program requirements for III, IV, V age groups of instrumental performance include 2 rounds.

For ensembles, the program should not exceed 10 minutes.

Rental of instruments, except for the grand piano and piano, is provided to the contestants on a paid basis.

Program requirements for nominations III, IV, V groups “Piano”

1st round

  1. Polyphonic work – J.S. Bach, G. Handel, D. Shostakovich, R.
  2. A piece by a composer from the participant’s

2nd round

  1. Classical sonata (1 or 3 movements) – J. Haydn, W. A. Mozart, L Beethoven,
  2. Clementi, F. Schubert etc.
  3. Etude – F. Chopin, S. Rachmaninov, F. Liszt, A. Scriabin, K. Debussy, S. Prokofiev, or any virtuoso

“Obligatory (amateur) Piano” 1st round

  1. Polyphonic work – S. Bach (WTK, parts from suites and partitas),

G.F. Handel (parts from suites and partitas).

  1. A piece by a composer from the participant’s

2nd round

  1. Virtuosic piece or etude
  2. A piece of the participant’s

“Piano Ensemble” & “Piano 4 Hands”

1st round

  1. Any two contrasting pieces

2nd round

Large form work – 1 or 2-3 movements

“String instruments” (violin, viola, cello, doublebass*)

1st round

  1. Polyphonic work – S. Bach – two movements from sonatas, partitas, solo suites
  2. One virtuoso etude or
  3. A piece by a composer from the participant’s country.

2nd round

  1. A virtuoso
  2. Concerto (1 or 2-3 parts).

An accompanist is provided if needed (at extra charge). Anna Tepretmez : +905393725982 tepretmez@hotmail.com Buğra Yüksel : +90 532 692 85 32 harun885@hotmail.com

*Providing that bring their doublebass “Wind Instruments”

1st round

  1. A piece of expanded form (concert solo, competition solo, fantasy, divertissement, etc.) or a piece of two different parts (for example: Cantabile and Presto, Andante Pastoral and Scherzino and );
  2. The work of the composer of the participant’s country.

2nd round

  1. Concerto or Sonata (1 or 3 parts; 1-2 parts, or 3.4 parts).
  2. A piece of the participant’s

An accompanist is provided if needed (at extra charge). Anna Tepretmez : +905393725982 tepretmez@hotmail.com Buğra Yüksel : +90 532 692 85 32 harun885@hotmail.com

“Folk instruments” (string-bowed, string-plucked, percussion, wind)

1st round

  1. A piece of the participant’s choice
  2. A piece by a composer from the participant’s

2nd round

  1. Virtuoso piece
  2. A piece of large form (sonata, concerto 1 or 3 parts.)

Technical Requirements

  • A piano will be provided for
  • Recorded accompaniment is not
  • All scores used by participants must be legally acquired (from legal printed sources).
  • Each participant and group has the right to rehearse on the day of the competition. Rehearsal time – soloists, small ensembles – 5

An accompanist is provided if needed (at extra charge). Anna Tepretmez : +905393725982 tepretmez@hotmail.com Buğra Yüksel : +90 532 692 85 32 harun885@hotmail.com

II. VOCAL ART

Nominations

  • Academic vocals
  • Pop vocals
  • Folk singing
  • Ensembles and choirs

Program requirements for nominations III, IV, V groups “Academic Vocal”

1st round

  1. Aria of a Western European composer of the 16th-17th
  2. Folk song of a participant’s country

2nd round

  1. Romance or Aria of composers of the 18th-19th
  2. A piece of the participant’s

An accompanist is provided if needed. (At extra charge) Anna Tepretmez : +905393725982 tepretmez@hotmail.com Buğra Yüksel : +90 532 692 85 32 harun885@hotmail.com

 

“Pop Vocal” 1st round

  1. A work of national composers in the native
  2. Folk song in pop arrangement.

2nd round

  1. Work in a foreign language (free choice).
  2. A composition (free choice).

All works are performed under the “minus” phonogram.

Solo, small forms: 2 (two) works with a total duration of up to 7 minutes.

Ensemble: 2 (two) works with a total duration of up to 8 minutes. Soloists are allowed to use “backing vocal” phonograms if the “backing vocals” do not duplicate the main part.

Only “minus” phonograms on CD (compact discs) with a clear description and indication of the sequence of tracks are allowed to the competition. Duplicate recordings of phonograms on flash media are required.

Please use a separate CD (compact disc) for each competition number.

Preliminary selection, viewing of video recordings or listening to audio phonograms is not carried out.

“Traditional Singing” 1st round

  1. Folk song
  2. Song of folk composers
  3. Song of modern composers

2nd round

  1. A folk song
  2. Song of folk composers

“Ensembles and choirs” 1st round

  1. A-capella work.

2nd round

1 Composition with accompaniment (piano or backing track).

AWARDS

The jury determines the winners and assigns the following awards to the participants of the competition:

Grand Prize – Participation in a concert at Carnegie Hall in the 2022-2023 season. with the assistance of the Global Music Partnership. New York, USA.

Award from Akdeniz University.

Award from the Kazakh National University of Arts – a concert in the Organ Hall.

Soloists and groups:

  • Grand Prix – Cup and laureate
  • I Prize – Diploma and Gold
  • II prize – Diploma and silver
  • III Prize – Diploma and bronze
  • Diploma winner of the competition
  • Certificate of Participation – awarded to all

Leaders, teachers and accompanists are awarded diplomas. Letters of thanks are provided to leaders and accompanists, as well as sponsors, directors of educational institutions, officials (if an application is made in advance).

International youth competition “Akdeniz Sounds” 15.06.2022 18.06.2022

Application form

Surname                                                                        

Name                                                                                       

Country, city                                                               

Date of birth                                                                

Nomination                                                                     

Age group                                                         _

Address                                                                            

Phone                                                                        

E-mail                                                                        

Educational institution                                                                     

Teacher’s name                                                        

Accompanist’s name                                                    

Date: Signature:

 

REPERTOIRE FORM

Program for I and II age groups

No.1

  1. Composer
  2. Title of the composition and

duration                                                                                          

  1. Nomination

No.2

  1. Composer
  2. Title of the composition and

duration                                                                                          

  1. Nomination

Program for III, IV, V age groups 1ST ROUND

No.1

  1. Composer
  2. Title of the composition and

duration                                                                                          

  1. Nomination

No.2

  1. Composer
  2. Title of the composition and

duration                                                                                          

  1. Nomination

2nd ROUND No.1

  1. Composer
  2. Title of the composition and

duration                                                                                          

  1. Nomination

No.2

  1. Composer
  2. Title of the composition and

duration                                                                                          

  1. Nomination

 

International youth competition “Akdeniz Sounds” FINANCIAL CONDITIONS

Entry fee – $100

Participation in the second nomination – $50

Participants with Turkish citizenship and residence permit – $50

Advice of accommodation:

Antalya Öğretmenevi, Kültür, 3801. Sk. No:2, 07090 Kepez/Antalya, +90 0242 227 11 43

https://antalyaogretmenevi.meb.k12.tr/tema/okulumuz_hakkinda.php

for any questions: academart.competition@mail.ru www.kaznui.kz (search: Akdeniz sounds)

ADRESS: Antalya Devlet Konservatuvarı, Akdeniz Üniversitesi, Kampüs, Dumlupınar Bulvarı, Konyaaltı, Antalya, 07058. Türkiye.

Details

Start:
June 16 @ 00:00 UTC+6
End:
June 19 @ 09:00 UTC+6